Walnut, the single-seeded stone fruit originated in parts of Central Asia and the Mediterranean region. It is known to be packed with omega-3 fats, protein, antioxidants, plant sterols, magnesium, copper, Vitamins A, D, etc. The surface structure of a walnut is similar to that of a brain, which has earned it the name “brain food”, also because it is good for boosting brain health. It is widely used in cooking to make a range of delicious treats such as breakfast cereals, salads, pastas, desserts, energy bars, etc. Walnut oil is the oil extracted from walnuts and is used for various purposes. The top producers of this expensive oil are China, Iran, United States of America, Ukraine and India.
There are two types of walnut oil that are commercially available, cold-pressed and refined. Cold-pressed organic walnut oil consists of most of the nutrients that are important for our health and is hence more expensive. The refined oil, on the other hand, is low in essential nutrients and usually used in beauty and art.
Walnut oil is great for fighting wrinkles. It has a greasy texture but its regular application can actually help the fine lines and wrinkles to disappear with time.
We all experience those horrible fungal infections that leave us feeling helpless. Walnut oil is your answer to those infections. It helps fight fungal infections really well.
We all dread facing the persistent skin problem called psoriasis. Walnut oil beautifully helps you to cure it. You may either apply it topically or simply add it to your bath.
Walnut oil is a very good antioxidant and helps fight aging really well. It is extremely good for your skin.